Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Flynn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Flynn
Aliases: John O'sullivan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 201 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Flynn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Flynn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th July, 2021 wrote:

Name: John Flynn [John O’Sullivan]
Age: 29 [1787]
Trial; Dublin -  22 Oct 1816 - 7 years
Vessel: Chapman - 26 Jul 1817
Trade; Blacksmith or Hammerman
Height; 5 Ft. 3 1/2 in
Complexion; Dk, Pale
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Hazel

1817 - 5 Aug. On return of convicts arrived per “Chapman” who embarked on the “Jupiter” for Hobart. Per “Chapman”, 1817

Maureen Withey on 2nd April, 2022 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p78
Names of 70 male convicts forwarded per Brig Jupiter to Hobart, details taken from the Indents.
Dated Sydney, 9 August 1817.
John Flynn or O’Sullivan, Tried at Dublin City, Tried 22 Oct 1816, 7 years.

—————————————————————————

Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-13$init=CON31-1-13p8
No 4. John Flinn, Chapman & Jupiter. Tried October 1816, 7 years.
May 8 1820. Constable/ neglect of duty as a Constable & insolent to Dr Priest. Acquitted.
July 19 1820. T.L. Drunk & neglect of duty as a Constable, to pay a fine of 20/-.
Jan 13 1825. F.S. Drunk last night between 8 & 9 o’clock & abusing Constable Clerges, fined 5/-.
Aug 18 1821 Making away with sundry property belonging to his master, 50 Lashes & reurned to P.W.
Jan 31 1827 Absent from his service. Returned to his master.
May 17 1832. F.S. Drunk, fined 5/-.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th July, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Flynn, alias1: John O'sullivan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 00

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au