Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Flynn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Flynn
Aliases: Flinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: Kings County, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elphinstone
Departure date: 8th September, 1838
Arrival date: 29th December, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 68 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW - Ship List
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Flynn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Flynn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 28th November, 2016 wrote:

No.112 on ship list
Aged 40, Catholic
Married with 4 children (1 boy, 3 girls)
Tried 19 July 1838 at Kings
Native place: Kings Co.
Height 5 feet 6 1/2
Eyes Grey, Hair Brown, Complexion Fresh
CF 45/1001

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 28th November, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW - Ship List (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Flynn, alias1: Flinn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au