Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Flynn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Flynn
Aliases: Flinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 21st May, 1862
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rioting/unlawful oaths
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Flynn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Flynn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th April, 2019 wrote:

Patrick Flynn was listed as 34 years old on arrival.  Also listed as 30 on Irish Convicts to New South Wales website.

26/2/1811: Married Hanora Connor at Shandrum, Cork, Ireland.
They had 7 children - Honora and the children must have come to Sydney.
Hanora died 11/6/1852 in Parramatta Street, Sydney.  Children died around the Balmain area.

Patrick was 5’10” tall, freckled complexion, stout made, hazel eyes, black hair, a mole and a cut on 4th finger of right hand.

Transported for ‘Unlawful Oaths’

Occupation: Soldier/Ploughman.

Patrick was also listed as a Whiteboy Rebel.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
FLYNN, Patrick. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Dec 22:  On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Mr Palmer’s clearing party (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.129)

1823 Dec 19: On monthly statement of changes in the convicts at Rooty Hill Station; from Prisoners Barracks, Sydney (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.245)

27/12/1830: TOL Pitt Water.
21/11/1835: CP

21/5/1862: Patrick Flynn died at Balmain and was buried and Sand Hills, NSW.

22/5/1862 Empire, Sydney:
DEATHS.
FLINN—At the residence of Mr. James Powell, Datchett-street, Balmain, Mr. Patrick Flinn, late of Pitt Water, aged 84 years.

D Wong on 4th May, 2019 wrote:

His wife Honora and children Ann, Mary and Thomas emigrated in 1826 on the “Thames” and were reunited with Patrick.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Flynn, alias1: Flinn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1778, date of death: 21st May, 1862, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au