Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Flynn

Peter Flynn, one of 270 convicts transported on the Bengal Merchant, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Flynn
Aliases: Flinn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 1875
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Insubordination
Convicted at: Salford Barracks Court Martial
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Bengal Merchant
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 30th January, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 443 (223)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Flynn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Flynn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tim Flynn on 9th May, 2013 wrote:

http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search2&id=10499

D Wong on 3rd December, 2013 wrote:

Peter Flynn/Flinn was 5’10 1/2” tall, ruddy complexion, black hair and whiskers, brown eyes, RC and could neither read or write.

1838: TOL Bathurst.

30/11/1838: Tried at Sydney Supreme Court for Manslaughter (he had got into a fight and a man was killed).  Found guilty and transported for life to Norfolk Island.

18/11/1845: Arrived VDL per Governor Phillip.  At this time he was 39 years old.

29/12/1846: TOL
1/1/1850: CP

1850: Married Sarah McTigue,(McTigh McTye) per Waverley 1847 at Oatlands. 

Peter Flynn sponsored Sarah’s mother, Bridget McTigue and some of her siblings to be brought to Tasmania.

28/8/1874: Owned land at Oatlands, listed under the names of Peter and Sarah Flynn.

1875?? Peter died on the 22nd ??? (unreadable on the headstone) and is buried at Oatlands Cemetery.  He was 67 years old.

Convict Changes History

Tim Flynn on 9th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1808, occupation, crime

D Wong on 3rd December, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of death 1875, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au