Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Foinerty

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Foinerty
Aliases: Finnerty, Foenerty, Bridget Reilly, Eliza Maloney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John William Dare
Departure date: 28th December, 1851
Arrival date: 22nd May, 1852
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 18 other convicts

References

Primary source: https://www.linc.tas.gov.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Foinerty was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Foinerty?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th January, 2017 wrote:

Listed as Bridget Foinerty.

Aliases: Bridget FINNERTY, Bridget FOENERTY, Bridget REILLY, Eliza MALONEY, Eliza MALONY

Bridget was transported for ‘Receiving stolen corn’.  Arrived with 1 child on board, Michael aged 17 months, ‘father of my cild Michael Finnerty”.

Brothers: Miles, Daniel’Sister: Mary at Clare.

Bridget was 24 years old, born in Limerick, 5’3 1/4” tall, florid complexion, black hair, light blue eyes, illiterate, unmarried, catholic, small scar on centre of forehead.

11/10/1853: TOL
13/3/1855: CP

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 18th January, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: https://www.linc.tas.gov.au/ (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Foinerty, alias1: Finnerty, alias2: Foenerty, alias3: Bridget Reilly, alias4: Eliza Maloney, date of birth: 1827, date of death: 0000, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au