Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Foley

Ellen Foley, one of 213 convicts transported on the Surrey, 28 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Foley
Aliases: Hill (alias), Holland
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft of household goods
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 28th March, 1840
Arrival date: 13th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 212 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 175 (89)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Foley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Foley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey Online 24/1/1840

698. ELLEN FOLEY, alias Hill, was indicted for stealing, on the 24th of January, 1 umbrella, value 3s.; 1 gown, value 1l. 4s.; the goods of Mary Ann Wills: 1 pair of boots, value 4s.; the goods of Susannah Ballard: and 1 pair of shoes, value 4s.; and 1 collar, value 2s.; the goods of Maria Quin, her mistress.

MARIA QUIN . I am a dressmaker—I am single, and live in Great Ormond-street. The prisoner was in my service two days—she left on an errand, and did not return—I missed the property stated—Mary Ann Wills lives in my house, under my protection—Susannah Ballard is also in my employ, and lost articles—this is my collar, (looking at it,) and I know this pair of shoes to belong to Susannah Ballard.

CORNELIUS MURPHY . I am a policeman. On the 31st of January, about four o’clock in the evening, I took the prisoner into custody, and told her it was for a robbery in Great Ormond-street—she begged to be let go, and refused to give her address—I found she lived at No. 2, George alley, Field-lane, where I found this collar and forty-four duplicates.

JOSEPH LYALL . I am servant to Mr. Mutter, of Liquorpond-street. I produce a shawl and a pair of shoes.

JOHN UNWIN . I am a pawnbroker. I have an umbrella, pawned, I believe, by the prisoner, on the 24th of January.

MARY ANN WILLS . This is my umbrella.

Prisoner’s Defence. The place did not suit me, so I left.

GUILTY . Aged 33.

Old Bailey Online
699. ELLEN FOLEY was again indicted for stealing, on the 20th of August, I looking-glass and frame, value 2l. 2 table-cloths, value 3l. 10s.; 1 1/2 yard of baize, value 1l.; 2 sheets, value 18s.; 2 pillows, value 6s.; 12 yards of carpet, value 2l.; 1 set of fire-irons, value 4s.; 20 books, value 1l. 6s.; 1 bolster, value 7s.; and 1 medicine-chest, value 4s.; the goods of Samuel Hanbury, her master.

SAMUEL HANBURY . At the time in question I lodged at Mr. Solomon’s, in Lamb’s Conduit-street. The prisoner was servant of the house from about the end of July until the beginning of August, when I left—I thought her honest, and she was a good cook—she had given notice to Mrs. Solomons to quit, and I took her with me to my house—she remained with me about five weeks, and I discharged her—I had missed this property while I was in Lamb’s Conduit-street.

WILLIAM KING ,. I am a pawnbroker, and live in High Holborn. I have four remnants of carpet, a sheet, and two table-cloths, which were pawned by the prisoner.

(Property produced and sworn to.)

GUILTY . Aged 33.— Transported for Fourteen Years.

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 9/5/1843 Ellen Foley (alias Hill) 38 Bond (14yrs) per ship Surry granted to marry Henry Holland 31 ToL (life) per ship Bengal Merchant. G E Turner Hunters Hill

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Hill (alias) (prev. Hill (Alias)), date of birth: 1807 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Tony Beale on 9th September, 2021 made the following changes:

alias2: Holland

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au