Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Ford

Ann Ford, one of 73 convicts transported on the Sir Charles Forbes, 31 August 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Ford
Aliases: Ploughwright, De Caux, Mary Ann Newman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1900
Age: 90 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivey
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 31st August, 1826
Arrival date: 3rd January, 1827
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 71 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 60
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Ford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Ford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 8th April, 2014 wrote:

ANN FORD was indicted for stealing, on the 9th of April , 2 petticoats, value 4s.; 2 handkerchiefs, value 2s.; 2 pieces of calico, value 1s., and 1 gold pin, value 1s. , the goods of James Evans .
CHARLOTTE EVANS . I am the wife of James Evans - he has gone abroad in the East India Company’s service ; I live in Charlotte-court, Strand . The prisoner came to lodge with me - she was with me nine days; she owed me nothing for rent. I left home on the 9th of April, from twelve till four o’clock; when I came back I saw a bundle under the table, but I took no notice of it. After she had her tea she took the bundle, and put it under the bed; she went out about eight o’clock, and returned about half-past ten; she then had this pin in her bosom, and said she found it in the Strand. I searched my box, and missed several things; I found this petticoat in her possession. I asked her to go with me, but she refused, because it was late. Mr. Hughes, of Bow-street, went with me, with a warrant, to search her box; I never lent her any thing. I swear the pin is mine - these things were found in the prisoner’s box, which was locked up, and she took the key to the watch-house.(Property produced and sworn to.)
Prisoner’s Defence. All these things are my own.
PROSECUTRIX. Every thing is mine - both the petticoats are my own making.
GUILTY . Aged 21.
Transported for Seven Years.

Ann was tried on the 11/5/1826 - the Old Bailey has her age as 21 which would make her birth year 1804/5.

Ann was married - she stated her proper name was Ploughwright.

Father: John Cuddeford 1768-1850
Mother: Ann Derry 1769-1847
13 siblings.

1831: Married David De Caux (Earl of St Vincent 1826) at St John’s, Launceston.
2 children: Robert William 1831 and Charlotte ‘Decoar’ 1829-1888 although another record has her born 1836.

David De Caux must have died before 1837.

1837: married William Fox Newman (Princess Charlotte 1824) as ‘Mary Ann Cuddeyford’.  They had 5? children, Caroline 1834, Elizabeth 1836, William 1838, Mary Ann 1841, Thomas 1844.

From the Launceston Family Album:
W & T Newman, George Street, Launceston, exhibited honey and a collection of apiarian requisites at the Tasmanian Exhibition on 1891-92. William (1838-1917), a carpenter, and Thomas Newman (1844-1922), a mechanic, were sons of William Fox Newman who was born in South Carolina, USA, in 1805, transported from the United Kingdom as a convict in 1824 and died in 1885.

1900: Ann died in Launceston.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 2nd November, 2020 wrote:

UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856
Name; Ann Ford
Age: 21.
Birth Year: 1805
Treatment Year: 1826
Treatment Place: United Kingdom
Nature of the Disease; Pneumonia
Date taken ill:  8th Oct at Sea
Discharged; 24th Oct 1826 - Cured
———————-

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 8th April, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Ploughwright, alias2: De Caux, alias3: Mary Ann Newman, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1900 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au