Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Ford

John Ford, one of 270 convicts transported on the Eden, 08 July 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Ford
Aliases: Barry, Patrick Liston (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 28th September, 1894
Age: 81 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Lancaster Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Eden
Departure date: 8th July, 1840
Arrival date: 18th November, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 203 (103) NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Ford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Ford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 17th April, 2015 wrote:

Born - Galway County Ireland. Single - Tried and Transported with his brother Thomas.

Narelle Thompson on 20th December, 2017 wrote:

Was granted a Ticket of Leave 31/08/1846 in Moreton Bay[4/4210; Reel 960] and a Conditional Pardon 01/03/1851[4/10586; Reel 3037 page 109-100]
Married Catherine Hegarty 01/04/1850 in Ipswich.
Lived in Ipswich as a carrier and road builder and then as hotel owner in Rockton, Peak Mountain Qld.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 17th April, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 203 (103) NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 203

Narelle Thompson on 20th December, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 28th September, 1894 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au