Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Ford

Samuel Ford, one of 200 convicts transported on the Runnymede, 11 November 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Ford
Aliases: Samuel Richard Ford
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 13th October, 1889
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Runnymede
Departure date: 11th November, 1839
Arrival date: 28th March, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 116
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Ford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Ford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th April, 2019 wrote:

Old Bailey:
SAMUEL FORD.
Theft: pocketpicking.
16th September 1839
Verdict Guilty > unknown
Sentence Transportation

SAMUEL FORD was indicted for stealing, on the 4th of September, 1 purse, value 1s., and 1 sovereign, the goods and monies of John Wells, from the person of Amy Wells.

JAMES DAWSON. I belong to the printing-office of Balne, brothers, Gracechurch-street. I was in Smithfield on the afternoon of the 4th of September—I was passing through from my dinner—I saw the prisoner and three other young men, and the prosecutrix—the other three came close to the prosecutrix, and seemed to take particular notice of her—when she stood still they all closed round her—the prisoner was on the right side of her, and in less than a minute I saw him draw his hand from her right pocket, and he went away with the others towards the pens—I saw the prisoner hold up his hand as if showing something to the others—I told a policeman—he went after him, but the prisoner had gone away—I told another policeman, and he took the prisoner—I then returned, found the prosecutrix on the spot—I told her—she put her hand into her pocket, and missed the purse.

Cross-examined by MR. PAYNE. Q. Were there many people about?

A. Yes, but no others near to them, nor within about a yard and a half—no persons were between the prisoner and me—I was not certain what he was at, till I saw him draw his hand from her pocket—I did not seize him, because I thought it better to tell the policeman first—the woman was leaning on a rail, looking at the side end of a show—I was not looking at a show—neither the purse nor money was found—I think the prisoner was in West-street, when he was taken, about a hundred yards from where the woman had been standing.

AMY WELLS. I am the wife of John Wells, who is a watch and clock-maker, and lives in Percival-street, Clerkenwell. Dawson came and said I had had my pocket picked—I missed a bead purse with a brass snap, containing one sovereign, which was my husband’s money—I had it safe when I left home—I went straight to the fair—there was a hole in the bottom of the purse, and I had rolled it up, and pinned it, and put it in my right pocket.

Cross-examined. Q. How long before did you know you had it? A. Between a quarter and half an hour.

WILLIAM WILLIAMS (City police-constable, No. 174.) My attention was called to the prisoner by Dawson—he was going from three other persons—I took him, and found 4s. 1d. on him, but no purse or sovereign.

Cross-examined. Q. Where did you take him? A. In the street that leads from St. John-street to the fair the woman followed me—shortly after the place was pointed out to me where the show was—I took the prisoner about eighty yards from the spot—I searched the pens for the purse, and could not find it.

GUILTY. Aged 16.— Transported for Ten Years.

Samuel ford was listed as 17 years old on arrival.
Native Place: London.

Samuel was 4’9” tall, sallow complexion, reddish brown hair, hazel eyes.

10/6/1845: TOL

31/3/1848: Permission to marry Anne Flood (Tasmania).

29/5/1848: Married in the parish Church of the Holy Trinity by banns - registered Hobart.
Children:
5/11/1849: Mary Jane
7/11/1851: Samuel died 27/12/1851 (water on the brain)
23/10/1854: Ann
8/2/1857: Female
26/10/1859: Female
7/6/1863: Esther Mary

12/12/1851: Free Certificate.

13/10/1889: Samuel Richard Ford, aged 71 years, died of malignant disease of the stomach, at New Town, Hobart, Tas. He was buries at St John’s, New Town Church.

Convict Changes History

Christine Buck on 28th April, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 13th October, 1889 (prev. 0000), gender: m

D Wong on 28th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Samuel Richard Ford, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au