Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Forsyth

Samuel Forsyth, one of 200 convicts transported on the John Brewer, 01 December 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Forsyth
Aliases: Forsythe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing lead
Convicted at: Lancaster, Liverpool Borough Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: John Brewer
Departure date: 1st December, 1841
Arrival date: 6th April, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 421 (212) https://librariestas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/results?qu=samuel&qu=forsyth#
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Forsyth was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Forsyth?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th April, 2019 wrote:

Samuel Forsyth was listed as 19 years old on arrival.
Born: Liverpool, Lancashire.

Previous convictions: once for a handkerchief, 1 month; again for a coat, 3 months.

Transported for “Stealing lead 112lbs from a warehouse”.

Occupations: Bolt screw maker/plasterer.

Samuel could read and write a little, was single, protestant, 5’4ΒΌ” tall, fresh complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar under right eye.

Mother: Mary
3 brothers, 2 sisters (no names listed).

10/5/1849: Free Certificate.

25/8/1852: Steerage passenger, Hobart to Melbourne per ‘Cacique’.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 421 (212) https://librariestas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/results?qu=samuel&qu=forsyth# (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Mi

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au