Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Fox

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Fox
Aliases: Constantine
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: House duties
Date of Death: 21st March, 1838
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 6th February, 1832
Arrival date: 14th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 128 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1832, Southworth
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Fox?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 12th November, 2020 wrote:

From Co Clare Ireland single catholic who could read. 5’ 3 1/2” ruddy pock pitted complexion brown hair grey eyes. Note on indent says died in Parramatta Hospital 21/3/1838

Tony Beale on 12th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 12/11/1832 Ellen Fox 26 bond (7yrs) per ship Southworth to marry Henry Smith came free per ship William George. Rev J McEnroe Sydney

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 4/7/1834 1st class Factory (alias Constantine)
13/8/1835 3rd class factory for 2 months

Tony Beale on 12th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 12/11/1832 Ellen Fox 26 bond (7yrs) per ship Southworth to marry Henry Smith came free per ship William George. Rev J McEnroe Sydney

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 4/7/1834 1st class Factory (alias Constantine)
13/8/1835 3rd class factory for 2 months

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879 for Ellen Fox

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 12th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland 1832, Southworth (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Fox, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth

Tony Beale on 12th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Constantine

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au