Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Fox

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Fox
Aliases: Mary Turnbull
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft of hankerchief
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hope
Departure date: 10th April, 1842
Arrival date: 17th August, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 17 other convicts

References

Primary source: Female Convicts in Van Diemens Land. New South Wales & Tasmania Convict Musters.LINCTas.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Fox?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Lauren Kelly on 20th March, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Female Convicts in Van Diemens Land. New South Wales & Tasmania Convict Musters.LINCTas. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Fox, alias1: Mary Turnbull, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1827, date o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au