Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Maurice Fox

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Maurice Fox
Aliases: Morris
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Maurice Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Maurice Fox?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Kildare County Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

133150 Fox Maurice - Guildford 1829. 
1829 November AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673
Age 20 Errand boy from Kildare. Tried in Dublin for burglary and sentenced to 7 years transportation. Assigned to Mr. Brien at Seven Hills on arrival.

68963 Fox Maurice - Guildford 1829. 
1832 20 June Maitland GG.
Errand Boy assigned to William Hall.

109936 Fox Morris (Maurice) - Guildford 1829. 1837 Paterson GRC.
Tried in Dublin. Assigned to J.H. Boughton.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Maurice, surname: Fox, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Morris

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au