Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Fox

Sarah Fox, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 17 March 1845

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Fox
Aliases: Sarah Bell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Lancaster, Manchester Boro' Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 17th March, 1845
Arrival date: 4th July, 1845
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 255 (129). Tasmanian Archives.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Fox was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Fox?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 27th August, 2017 wrote:

Sarah FOX (proper name Sarah BELL) was convicted at Manchester, England on 5 Sept 1844 for Larceny - stealing money from the person. Previous offences for stealing and vagrancy. Previous sentence was also for transportation - under the name Sarah BELL. This sentence - 10 yr transportation. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Tory’ arriving 4 July 1845. Ship surgeon’s report: “industrious and good”.

Aged 25yrs; Factory girl & housemaid; single woman; can read; Church of England; 5’ height; fair complexion; lt brown hair; blue eyes; tatoo of initials on left arm.
Native place: St. Katherine’s Docks.
Sisters: Betsy & Katherine
Brothers: William & John (ref. Convict Indent)

VDL:
6 months Probation Period.
1846: Absent without leave. Sent to the Female Factory, Hobart for 4 months.
17 Dec 1850: Ticket of Leave granted.
16 Nov 1852: Conditional Pardon approved.

31 Jul 1847: Application for permission to marry - to James SPARKES (transported per ‘Canton’). ref. 52/1/2 pg 414.

30 Aug 1847: Marriage - Church of England Chapel at Buckland, Sarah FOX, adult, spinster in private service to James SPARKES, full age, widower. (ref: Spring Bay district 37/1/6 no. 1405)

Convict Changes History

Victoria Crack on 6th February, 2013 made the following changes:

gender

Nell Murphy on 27th August, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 255 (129). Tasmanian Archives. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 255 (129)), ali

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au