Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Frayde

Joseph Frayde, one of 200 convicts transported on the Ann, August 1809

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Frayde
Aliases: Frade
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1760
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 8th July, 1835
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Warwick, Coventry Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann or Anne
Departure date: August, 1809
Arrival date: 27th February, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 431 (215)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Frayde was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Frayde?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th April, 2021 wrote:

Northampton Mercury Northamptonshire, England
16 Aug 1806

At Coventry assizes, Joseph Frayde, a Black, was tried and sentenced to be hanged, for committing a rape on Betty Pierce, of Coventry.

Colonial Secretary Index:
FRAYDE, Joseph. Per “Anne”, 1810; negro

1816:  Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3173; 4/1849 pp.66-66a)

1816: CP

8/7/1835: Convict Death Register - Joseph Frayde died at Port Macquarie.  Also listed as Frade in the actual Convict Death Register book on Ancestry.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Frade, date of birth: 1760 (prev. 0000), date of death: 8th July, 1835 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au