Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Frazer

James Frazer, one of 376 convicts transported on the Fairlie, 14 October 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Frazer
Aliases: Fraser
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Fairlie
Departure date: 14th October, 1833
Arrival date: 15th February, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 375 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 243 (123)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Frazer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Frazer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st December, 2020 wrote:

1st Transportation
New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Ship: Albion - 1827
Name; James Frazer. Age 19 [1808]
No; 80
Read or write. Single,
Native County; London
Trade; Shoemaker
Offence; Privately stealing
Trial; London - 6 April 1826 - Life
Height; 5 ft. 2
Complexion; Ruddy freckled
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Blue
Assigned; Benj. Davis
Date of Certificate;
Additional Remarks; ESCAPED; form the colony was apprehended in London & returned by the ship Fairlie in Feb 1834
——————————

Maureen Withey on 18th April, 2021 wrote:

POLICE. BOW-STREET.- RETURNING PROM TRANSPORTATION.
Yesterday JAMES FRASER was brought up, charged by Ellis, the officer of this establishment, with having returned from transportation before the term of his exile-ship had terminated. It appeared that In the month of April, 1826, the prisoner, together with a man named Jobbins, was convicted, and ordered for execution, for burglariously entering a house in Tothill-street; that sentence was subsequently remitted, and they were transported to Sydney for life, to which colony they were they were conveyed In the Albion transport. The prisoner, in consequence of his good conduct, obtained a ticket of leave, and was employed as a messenger at the Superintendent of Convicts’ Office, and subsequently entered into business in a shop in Sydney, and while so engaged, he married the daughter of a merchant named Quigley, with whom he lived until the time of his departure from Sydney, from which place he sailed in the brig Mail at the latter end of February last.  Information of his escape having been received In England previously to his arrival, the case was put into the hands uf Ellis, who, immediately after the Mail arrived in Dock yesterday week, went on board, but found the prisoner had left her about an hour previously; he had since then been In constant pursuit of the prisoner until yesterday morning, when he took him into custody coming out of a house in Brooke-street, Lambeth. Upon searching his lodgings In South Lambeth, he found 901£ in gold, and the second and third of exchange of a bill for 120£, payable at sixty days’ sight, to order of Mr. James Fraser, on Messrs. John Bettington, Sons, and Co., dated 16th February, 1833, No.425, the first of exchange of which he was known to have possessed on leaving Sydney. When taken into custody he made no resistance, and at first denied that he was the person sought for, but subsequently confessed his guilt, which confession was confirmed by various marks tattooed on his arm, being found to correspond with those mentioned in his written description, forwarded from Sydney. A ticket of emancipation was found on his person, which is supposed to have been forged, The prisoner was remanded, to give time for the production of further evidence. 

Morning Chronicle, 13 July 1833.

Maureen Withey on 18th April, 2021 wrote:

Convicts Index.
James Frazer, Fairlie, 1834, Ticket of Leave, No. 42/899. District, Yass; Tried, Surrey Ass.
James Frazer, Fairlie, Recommended Conditional Pardon.
James Frazer, Fairlie, 1834, Conditional Pardon, 1 Jun 1848, Entry No. 48/1212.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 21st December, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Maureen Withey on 18th April, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation

Maureen Withey on 18th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Fraser, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au