Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Freel

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Freel
Aliases: James Frail
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Donegal, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: 5th August, 1829
Arrival date: 3rd December, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: SOURCE: Source Citation State Archives NSW; Roll: 852. Source Information Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Freel was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Freel?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ron Selden on 3rd March, 2015 wrote:

James was born in Donegel Ireland in 1810. In 1854 he married Bridget Sweeny and was know to be A Jack of All Trades and a Con Man. He died in 1901 at Darlinghurst Sydney NSW

Louise Hebbe on 29th August, 2016 wrote:

Notes on James Freel transcribed in New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 as “James Frail”. 
Arrived: ‘Morley’, 1829.
Religion: Catholic.
Occupation: Seaman.
Status on entering gaol: Free
Date on entering Gaol: 3 December 1835.
Punishment: Execution.
Date Executed: 21st June 1836.

Convict Changes History

Ron Selden on 3rd March, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Convict Records (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Freel, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 1901, gender: m, occupation, crime

Louise Hebbe on 29th August, 2016 made the following changes:

source: SOURCE: Source Citation State Archives NSW; Roll: 852. Source Information Ancestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2012. (prev. Conv

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au