Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Fritchley

Richard Fritchley, one of 320 convicts transported on the Marquis of Huntly, 23 March 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Fritchley
Aliases: Newton (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1st May, 1813
Occupation: Shoemaker's boy
Date of Death: 21st June, 1897
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Nottingham Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Marquis of Huntley
Departure date: 23rd March, 1835
Arrival date: 5th July, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 319 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 20
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Fritchley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Fritchley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Patricia Hughes on 19th February, 2013 wrote:

Convicted of stealing a shirt.  10/2/1835 on prison hulk Justitia. Assigned to Zachariah Thomas Wilcox, bootmaker. 5/8/1843 tried in Police Court for burglary, sentenced to 12 months in iron gang. TOL 45/942 on 12/5/1845 at Hartley.

Convict Changes History

Patricia Hughes on 19th February, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Newton (alias) (prev. Newton (Alias)), date of birth 1st May, 1813, date of death 21st June, 1897, gender, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au