Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Fuzzens

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Fuzzens
Aliases: Grenville Fuzzens
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1826
Occupation: Tailor's boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mandarin
Departure date: 1843
Arrival date: 16th October, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. http://www.oldbaileyonline.org
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Fuzzens was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Fuzzens?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 1st June, 2016 wrote:

George Fuzzens (proper name Grenville Hugh William Fuzzens was convicted at the CCC, London on 25 Nov 1839 for stealing a shawls, scarfs, handkerchiefs. Aged 11yrs at time of offence. Found Guilty and transported to the Isle of Wight.  His father was John Fuzzens, a local Constable who gave evidence in the court. He said he had had trouble with the boy since he was aged aged. The mother had been dead about 10 months.

George Fuzzens was one of the Parkhurst Boys who was transported from the Isle of Wight to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Mandarin’ arriving 1843.

1843: Aged abt 16yrs; Trade suited - tailor or bricklayer; Protestant; 5’; fresh complexion; can read & write; single. Character stated to be “bad and crafty”.
Native place: Paddington, London
Father: John Fuzzens (policeman)

In Colony:
Probation Gang for 1 year - at Browns River.
Term of transportation expired 1846.
Free Certificate Nov 1846. Cascades, Hobart.

D Wong on 1st June, 2016 wrote:

20/3/1852 Geelong Advertiser:
Assault with intent to Rob
George FUZZENS and Michael MURPHY alias Spang were indicted for feloniously assaulting one William RICHARDS on the 10th of February last, at Geelong, with intent to rob him.  Both prisoners pleaded Not guilty.  The prosecutor was met at twelve o’clock on the night in question, as he was walking up Malop Street, Geelong, by the two prisoners, who knocked him down and ill-used him.  He cried out murder, and the police came to his assistance and arrested both prisoners, of whose identity he is certain.  Verdict – Guilty.  Sentence deferred.

“George Fuzzins and Michael Murphy to be each worked on the roads of the colony for ten years, the first two in irons”.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. http://www.oldbaileyonline.org (prev. ), firstname: George, surname: Fuzzens, alias1: Grenville Fuzzens, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1826, date of death: 0000, g

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au