Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Gaffney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Gaffney
Aliases: Gaffrey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Westmeath
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th January, 1836
Arrival date: 17th May, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 68 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Gaffney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Gaffney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Westmeath County Ireland. Married 1 male child.

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

110157 Gaffrey (?Gaffney) Andrew - Surry 1836. 1837 Merton GRC.
  Assigned to J.B. Bettington.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Andrew, surname: Gaffney, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Gaffrey

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au