Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Gafney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Gafney
Aliases: John Maher, Gaffney, Gaffeny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 27th February, 1840
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 2nd March, 1829
Arrival date: 20th June, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Annotated Indentures (handwritten); 1837 NSW General Muster; Government Exemption Work Register and Convict Death Register.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Gafney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Gafney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 30th October, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures for Patrick Gafney alias John Maher (also misspelt Maker) states that he was 23 years old.  He could read and write; religion Roman Catholic; status single and a native of Kilkenny.  He was a pig drover.  Patrick was convicted of cow stealing at Tipperary on 11 August 1828 and sentenced to life.  He had no prior convictions. Physical attributes: Height 5 feet 3 inches; complexion ruddy and freckled; hair brown and eyes hazel. Patrick was assigned to James Adair on the Parramatta River, NSW.  Transport number 144.
1830 Government Labour Exemption Register - Patrick was placed on this register on 3 June 1830 and was living in Liverpool.  Ship stated as Eliza (5).
1837 NSW General Muster states that Patrick was in Government Service at Port Macquarie.
Received ticket of leave on 15 August 1837 (number 37/1182).  Cancelled for stealing tobacco.  Reinstated on 11 August 1838 (number 38/728).
Convict death register states that Patrick Gaffeny, Eliza (5) transported in 1829 died on 27 February 1840 at Bathurst Hospital.
Brother Walter Gaffney, aged 20, was transported on the Waterloo in 1836 for vagrancy at Kildare.  He was sentenced to seven years.  His indentures state that his brother Patrick Gaffney had been transported 7 years prior.
Please note the different spellings of the surname for Patrick and Walter.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 30th October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Annotated Indentures (handwritten); 1837 NSW General Muster; Government Exemption Work Register and Convict Death Register. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Gafney, alias1: John Maher,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au