Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Gambling

George Gambling, one of 311 convicts transported on the Barwell, September 1797

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Gambling
Aliases: George Gamble
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1761
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1843
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Hants. Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Barwell
Departure date: September, 1797
Arrival date: 18th May, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 306 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 226
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Gambling was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Gambling?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, George formed a relationship with Mary Storrs (Convict, Glatton, 1803).
They married in 1818 at Sydney.

In the 1825 Muster, Mary has her sister Ellen and her nephew Edwrad living with her. Ellen’s relationship with John Gost, having broken down.
Storrs, Ellen, free by servitude, Nile, 1801, 7 years, washerwoman, Sydney.
Storrs, Edward, 20, born in the colony, son of Ellen Storrs, Sydney.
Storrs, Mary, free by servitude, Glatton, 1803, 7 years, wife of George Gambling, Sydney.
Gambling, George, free by servitude, Barwell, 1798, 14 years, landholder, Sydney.

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 159…
[Ref G0122] Gamble, George, 67, free by servitude, Barwell, 1799, Petersham. 45 acres, all cleared, 15 cultivated, 3 cattle.
[Ref G0123] Gamble, Mary, 80, Glatton, 1802.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 11th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: George Gamble, date of birth: 1761 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1843 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au