Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Gambrell

William Gambrell, one of 240 convicts transported on the Parkfield, 12 May 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Gambrell
Aliases: Gambrill
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 16th September, 1821
Occupation: 'ploman' & farm labourer
Date of Death: 26th July, 1888
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Kent Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Parkfield
Departure date: 12th May, 1839
Arrival date: 1st September, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 239 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW BMD http://www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/ State Records NSW - Ticket-of-Leave listing - HO 10/54
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Gambrell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Gambrell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Daphne Switzer on 8th May, 2012 wrote:

Married twice Sarah Ransley born Sandhutst, Kent England. 3-9-1827. Marriage 21-4-1845, Prospect NSW, five children, Sarah died 11-8-1856 Windsor NSW. William remarried 28-10-1856 Windsor NSW to Sarah Etherden born 26-12-1835,Wilderforce NSW died 20-5-1921 Harries Park NSW this reuion 10 children.

Anonymous on 24th June, 2012 wrote:

William Gambrell indicted for stealing 3 watches, the property of John Dilnot.

Native place: Woodnesborough.
1845: TOL Penrith
7/6/1849: COF

26/7/1888: Died at the age of 67 at Parramatta.

bobby on 20th January, 2014 wrote:

Surname changed to Gambrill and all his offspring use(d) this name.

Iris Dunne on 5th December, 2016 wrote:

Trial Date: 19 October 1838
Ticket-of-Leave: 45/396

bobby on 10th November, 2018 wrote:

yDNA group I-Z141

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 24th June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1821-00-00, date of death 1888-00-00

Daphne Switzer on 8th May, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

bobby on 20th January, 2014 made the following changes:

source: NSW BMD http://www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/ (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 41 (23))

bobby on 28th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Gambrill, date of birth: 16th September, 1821 (prev. 1821), date of death: 26th July, 1888 (prev. 1888)

bobby on 28th August, 2015 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 5th December, 2016 made the following changes:

source: NSW BMD http://www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/ State Records NSW - Ticket-of-Leave listing - HO 10/54 (prev. NSW BMD http://www.bdm.nsw.gov.au/)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au