Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jannet Gardiner

Jannet Gardner, one of 401 convicts transported on the Glatton, September 1802

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jannet Gardiner
Aliases: Jane/jannet Hay
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 4th May, 1818
Age: 38 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Petty larceny
Convicted at: Cumberland Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Glatton
Departure date: September, 1802
Arrival date: 11th March, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 401 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 316
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jannet Gardiner was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jannet Gardiner?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 14th January, 2021 wrote:

From Cumbria Archive Centre (Carlisle) - A copy of Jane’s Cumberland Quarter Sessions…
It appears that Jannett Gardiner of Saint Bees, wife of William Gardiner, appeared in the Easter Quarter Sessions of 1801 for petty larceny. She was found guilty of stealing a web of silk handkerchiefs, the property of Mr Peter Dixon, and sentenced to transportation for 7 years.

Jane had several Liaisons on the way to the colony and within the colony.
On board the ‘Glatton’, she had a short relationship with John Kellock, a marine gunner. This resulted in the birth of a son, John Kellick, born 1803.
She then was with William Cocket, an able seaman who had arrived on the ‘Fishburn’ in 1788. They had at least 1 child, James Cocket, born 1805.

By December 1808, Jane was with George Coulson (Convict, ‘Hillsborough’, 1799). Thay woupld appear to have been together for a longer period. There are 4 daughters and one son to this union.
Elizabeth 1809, Mary 1810, Jane 1813, George 1815 and Isabella 1818.
The 1814 population muster records Jane as Jane Gardener, wife to G. Colston.
Jane died 4th May 1818 and was buried 6th May at the old Sydney Burial ground.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 14th January, 2021 made the following changes:

surname: Gardiner (prev. Gardner), alias1: Jane/jannet Hay, date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), date of death: 4th May, 1818 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au