Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Gardner

Henry Gardner, one of 140 convicts transported on the Globe, September 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Gardner
Aliases: Henry Gardiner
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1850
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Globe
Departure date: September, 1818
Arrival date: 8th January, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 139 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 100
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Gardner was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Gardner?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 28th January, 2016 wrote:

Oxford Journal Sat 28 Mar 1818 p.4:
At these Assizes there were 19 capital convictions, but none of them were left for execution. ...
Henry Gardener, 25, for burglariously entering the dwelling-house of William Smith, of Ashburnham and stealing therein a clarionet, and other articles received a sentence of transportation…for seven years.

Denis Pember on 28th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Henry married Mary Ann England. They married August 7 1822 at Sydney.
Mary was the daughter of Mary England (nèe Stackhouse) who was a convict was a transported convict on “Northampton” in 1815. Mary Ann, came free with her mother and other siblings on the voyage.
Henry and Mary Ann had 3 children between 1823 and 1829.

Denis Pember on 28th January, 2016 wrote:

The General Muster of 1822 lists Henry (a convict sentenced to seven years) as a gardener at Hyde Park Gardens Sydney. It also lists Anne Gardener as his wife, who came free.

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref G0178] Gardiner, Henry, 30, free by servitude, Globe, 1819, 7 years, Protestant, gardener, Botany Rd.
[Ref G0179] Gardiner, Ann, 25, came free, Northampton, 1814, Protestant
[Ref G0180] Gardiner, George, 5, born in the colony.
[Ref G0181] Gardiner, Henry (Jun), 2 born in the colony.

Denis Pember on 28th January, 2016 wrote:

The General Muster of 1822 lists Henry (a convict sentenced to seven years) as a gardener at Hyde Park Gardens Sydney. It also lists Anne Gardener as his wife, who came free.

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref G0178] Gardiner, Henry, 30, free by servitude, Globe, 1819, 7 years, Protestant, gardener, Botany Rd.
[Ref G0179] Gardiner, Ann, 25, came free, Northampton, 1814, Protestant
[Ref G0180] Gardiner, George, 5, born in the colony.
[Ref G0181] Gardiner, Henry (Jun), 2 born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 28th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry Gardiner, date of birth: 1793 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1850 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au