Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Gately

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Gately
Aliases: Geatly, Geatley, Gatley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1871
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Gately was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Gately?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 29 May: Listed as Thomas Geatly, one of several prisoners “unironed”, according to an entry in his journal by the Dorothy’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

1820: 7 years for sheep stealing, convicted Roscommon, Summer 1819 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1820: Thomas Gately, per Dorothy, convicted Roscommon, July 1819, 7 years (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834).

1820, 29 September: Thomas Gately, on list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

1821, 20 March: Thomas Gately per Dorothy is one of 10 men jailed on the 20th by the Bench, Sydney – no crime listed (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Sydney 1819-1833).

1823: Recommended for Ticket of Leave for information re capture of bushrangers. He “gave information and assistance in the taking into custody of three bushrangers…one of whom resisted desperately.” Two of the signatories are JPs (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856; Petitions To The Governor From Convicts For Mitigations of Sentences, p98).

From arrival to May 1824: In the employment of Mr J Meehan before being sent by him to the hospital at Liverpool. From there he was sent to the General Hospital, Sydney, arriving on 3 June (see 1825).

1824, 8 June: Discharged from hospital to the Prisoners’ Barracks (see 1825).

1824, 29 June: Assigned to the employment of Rev Richard Hill of Sydney (see 1825).

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

1825, 19 May: Thomas Gatley, servant of Reverend R Hill of Sydney; attestation as to his character for a Ticket of Leave – it contains the above chronicle of his placements from arrival, and notes that Rev Hill no longer requires his services so he will soon be sent into Government employment (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1826, 27 July: Certificate of Freedom – Thomas Greatly, labourer, 37 (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867; Register of Certificates of Freedom). He is called Geatly in a list of recipients of Certificates in The Australian, 5 Aug 1826, p1.

1832, 10 April: Thomas Geatley, 42, per Dorothy, free, is granted permission to marry Ann Usher, 31, per Palambam, 7 years, bond; clergyman John Layton, Sutton Forest (see NSW Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851; Granted 1832).

1832: Marriage of Thomas Geatly and Ann Usher is registered with NSW BDM – twice: 586/1832 V1832586 44B and 1128/1832 V18321128 16.

1836, 3 March: Take Notice. Whereas I, THOMAS GATELY, was last April robbed of my CERTIFICATE of FREEDOM, I hereby Caution any Constable or other Person whatsoever from molesting me. Description: — Native of Roscommon, Barony of Athlone; age 47; height 5 feet 7¼ inches; complexion ruddy; hair dark; eyes hazle [sic]; come to the Colony in the Ship Dorothy, and got my Certificate in July 1826. THOMAS GATELY.” (Commercial Journal and Advertiser, Thu 3 Mar 1836, p1)

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 wrote:

Died: 1871 (aged 83), Liverpool (NSW BDM 4082/1871). He is listed as Thomas Gately.

Dianne Jones on 27th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 2 April: Committed by the Government/admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; listed as “A convict from the County Roscommon”.

1820, 15 April: He was “sent on board the convict ship” for transportation (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Gately, alias1: Geatly, alias2: Geatley, a

Dianne Jones on 23rd June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1871 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au