Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Roger Gavan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Roger Gavan
Aliases: Roger Gavin, Roger Garvin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Stonemason
Date of Death: 1839
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 11th January, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 233 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Roger Gavan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Roger Gavan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 30th December, 2012 wrote:

GAVIN, Roger. Per “Minerva”, 1800
n.d.
On list of persons who have received absolute pardons [Mar 1810] (Fiche 3292; 4/6974.1 p.78)
n.d.
In index to land grants in Van Diemen’s Land (Fiche 3262; 4/438 pp.34, 35, 36, 37)
1816 Feb 2
Bricklayer. Re assignment of land in Van Diemen’s Land (Fiche 3261; 4/433 pp.111-2)
1819-23
On list of persons owing quit rents in Van Diemen’s Land; for land in the Districts of Ulva and Staffa (Fiche 3270; X19 pp.10, 11)
1824 Jan 8
On list of persons in Van Diemen’s Land recommended for grants of land in extension or addition to first grants (Reel 6017; 4/5782 p.28)

Peta Kelly on 14th August, 2014 wrote:

http://trove.nla.gov.au/list?id=32709

D Wong on 14th August, 2014 wrote:

Roger Gavin was given a life sentence for being an Irish Rebel. He was sent to Australia arriving on the “MINERVA” in 1800.He spent some time on Norfolk Island for informing on th 1800 Irish conspiracy and left there with the 3rd embarkation on 14 febuary 1808 aboard the H M armed Tender “Lady Nelson” arriving at Van Dieman’s and in March 1808. He was Granted an Absolute Pardon in March 1810 and granted land in Tasmania in the Districts of Ulva and Staffa.

He married Catherine Kearney in 1808 on Norfolk Island.
Catherine had a son to him on 28 July 1803 on Norfolk Island.
Original Baptism - 31 July 1803 John Kierney, son of Roger Gavin and Catherine Kierney, born 28 July. by me Henry Fulton.
She had also had 3 previous children, 1 child born on the voyage.
This child was baptized at St Phillip’s Church, Sydney on 31 March 1796.
Keirnan or Wilson, Mary daughter of Mathew Wilson
and Catherine Keirnan born at sea, on board the
Marquis of Cornwallis.
Matthew Wilson was thought to be a sailor on the Marquis of Cornwallis.

Catherine lived with Thomas Smith on Norfolk Island, and had two sons, William in 1798 and Thomas in 1799.

Roger was district constable in the district of Coal River until 1826.  Seems he and Catherine were granted different plots of land as both were farmers and both Catherine Kearney and Roger Gavin had meat contracts with the Government, promising 500 lbs each in 1817.

Catherine died in 1830 aged 61.

Roger Gavin went on to marry Bridget Kennedy on 15 August 1834 in Hobart, three years after Catherine’s death. He was recorded as a widower and Bridget as a spinster, he sighed his name, his bride made her X.

Roger Gavin went on to accumulate a large amount of land at the Coal River and allotments in Hobart Town. His will stated that his assets did not exceed £3,000 pounds.

In his will he left a yearly annuity of £120 to his widow Bridget, so long as she did not remarry.  To his daughter Mary Ann Gavin of Athleague (Galway) Ireland he left £500. Dividing the rest between his sisters Catherine and Winifred McGowan of Upper Erris, Abbey Boyle, County of Roscommon, Ireland. The 30 acres of land at the Coal River, adjoining William Kearney, was to be given to Thomas Kearney, son of William Kearney.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1774, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

source

Eric Harry Daly on 30th December, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1

Peta Kelly on 14th August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias2: Roger Garvin, date of death: 1839 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au