Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Christopher Gavinloch

Christopher Gavinloch, one of 190 convicts transported on the Asia, 03 September 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Christopher Gavinloch
Aliases: Gavenlock, Gavinlock, Gowenlock, Gavinlochs
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 27th February, 1802
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 25th December, 1885
Age: 83 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 3rd September, 1820
Arrival date: 28th December, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 380
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Christopher Gavinloch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Christopher Gavinloch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th October, 2014 wrote:

Christopher Gavinlochs was tried on 16/3/1818 for the crime of theft by housebreaking – guilty in terms of his own confession – Transportation 14 years.  - Age 17, 5’3 ½” tall, dark ruddy complexion, black hair, dark eyes.

Son of James Gowenlock and Ann Campbell or Halliday.

1832: COF
18/6/1839: COF renewed.

9/7/1832: Permission to marry Frances Hawkins, (Kains 1830) aged 23 – on bond.  Christopher was aged 29 and free.

6/8/1832: Married at St James, Sydney and had 10 children.

25/12/1885: Christopher died and was buried at Gosford, Point Frederick Pioneer Cemetery aged 82yrs.

Frances HAWKINS was born in 1809 in Cork, Ireland, died on 24th September 1876 in Gosford, and was also buried in Point Frederick, NSW.)

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th October, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Gavenlock, alias2: Gavinlock, alias3: Gowenlock, alias4: Gavinlochs, date of birth: 27th February, 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 25th December, 1885 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au