Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Gaynor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Gaynor
Aliases: Gaffney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Gaynor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Gaynor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Limerick Ireland. Single - Stealing Books.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

133148 Gaynor John - Guildford 1829. 
1829 November AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673.
Age 16. Errand boy from Limmerick. Tried 21 October 1828 and Sentenced to Transportation for 7 years for stealing books. Assigned to Martin Reddy in Liverpool on arrival.

97694 Gaffney (?Gaynor) John - Guildford 1829. 1831 17 August Maitland NGE.
Labourer from Dublin. Admitted to Newcastle gaol . To be forwarded to Sydney to give evidence in the murder of the late Mr. McIntyre 18 August.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Gaynor, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Gaffney

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au