Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Gaynor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Gaynor
Aliases: James Gainer, Gaine, Gagnor
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Main Series of Letters Received, 1788-1826
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Gaynor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Gaynor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of wearing apparel; convicted February 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

NATIVE PLACE: Dublin

OTHER:
1820: John Gaynor, per Dorothy, errand boy, 15, 5’½”, fair complexion, sandy hair, hazel eyes (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842)

1820: John Gaynor, per Dorothy (see NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820).

1822, February: James Gainer per Dorothy, appears on list supplied by Charles Ellis to the Enquiry into the Engineer Department (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Main Series of Letters Received, 1788-1826)

1822, March: John Gaine per Dorothy on lists of persons forming roads under the direction of James Johnson, overseer, from 21 Oct 1818 to 2 Mar 1822 (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Main Series of Letters Received, 1788-1826).

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

1824, 31 March: John Gainer, servant to Major Druitt. On return of fines and punishments inflicted by the Bench of Evan – 100 lashes for “absconding and insolence” (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

1824, December: John Gainer per Dorothy, on list of convict servants maintained by George Druitt, Mt Druitt; in 1821-24 (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856)

1825, 1 October: John Gainer per Dorothy, on muster list of Government servants & free men maintained at Mount Druitt from 1 Oct 1824 to 1 Oct 1825 (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856)

1827, 15 February: Granted Certificate of Freedom to John Gagnor, 26, carpenter, 5’5¾”, fair complexion, brown hair, grey eyes (see NSW Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842 3. NSW Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834, NSW Male A-K 1820 4. NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856, Main Series

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au