Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Gearon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Gearon
Aliases: Richard Geran
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 18 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Guildford - 1829
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Gearon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Gearon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th April, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Guildford - 1829
Indent No; 145
Name; Richard Gearon
Age; 15 [17 years old on Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland]
Catholic, Single, Read and write,
Native Place; Dublin
Trade or calling; Errand Boy
Trial where & Date; Stealing shawl - Dublin - 22 April 1829
Sentence; 7 years - 2 previous convictions
Height; 4 ft. 9 in
Eyes; Dk. Brown
Hair; Brown
Completion; Ruddy, freckled and pock pitted
Assigned; Carters Barracks
Remarks; DIED; At Liverpool Hospital 24 Dec 1830

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th April, 2021 wrote:

Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, Liverpool St Luke
No; 208
Name; Richard Geran [Richard Gearon]
Abode; Liverpool Hospital
When Buried; 24 Dec 1830
Age; 18 years
Ships Name; Guildford
Quality or profession; Assigned servant to Mr W Jamieson
By whom the Ceremony was performed; Robert Cartwight

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Guildford - 1829 (prev. ), firstname: Richard, surname: Gearon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupati

Penny-Lyn Beale on 7th April, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Richard Geran, date of death: 1830 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au