Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederick Gee

Frederick Gee, one of 190 convicts transported on the Egyptian, 05 April 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederick Gee
Aliases: Mcghee, Macghee
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Boatman
Date of Death: 1887
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Chester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Egyptian
Departure date: 5th April, 1839
Arrival date: 23rd August, 1839
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 16
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederick Gee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederick Gee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Gee on 28th June, 2017 wrote:

Frederick Gee, buried C of E Cemetery, Yass NSW,

Spouse; Mary Anne Sands. Born County Cork, Ireland 1842

Iris Dunne on 28th June, 2017 wrote:

Trial: 15 October 1838

D Wong on 28th June, 2017 wrote:

Frederick Gee was 18 years old on arrival.  His native place was Hyde, Lancastershire.
Listed as being born in 1821 although according to the NSW BDM he was 61 when he died in 1887 which would make his birth year 1826.

Occupation: Listed as a ‘Boatboy’.

Frederick was transported for ‘stealing rope’.
Previous convictions: once for books 14 days again; 1 mth for theft.

Frederick was 4’11” tall, red hair, blue eyes, single, protestant, Man anchor & star rt arm woman anchor M B left arm face & arms freckled, illiterate.

Father: James (Stockport)
Sisters: Elizabeth, Sarah, also at Stockport.

Nov. 1843: TOL

22/5/1845: The Courier, Hobart:
Frederick Gee, ticket-of-leave, two months on the roads for being out after hours.

15/10/1845: Free Certificate.

1857: Married Mary Anne Sands at Queanbeyan. They had 8 children listed on the NSW BDM - they were born in Queanbeyan and Yass.
Frederick was listed as Macghee and McGhee.

1887: Frederick died aged 61.

John Gee on 24th February, 2018 wrote:

There seems to be some confusion, with Frederick Gee D.O.B, some records indicate 1821, others indicate 1826. His death certificate, indicates 61 years of age at his death. This would mean, he was born in 1826. If he was born in 1821, he would have been 66 when he died, I think the certifying Doctor, was in error, when he recorded 61 years of age.
Another way to look at it, is he was 18 when convicted, transported in 1839, this makes his birth year of 1921 more probable. If his d.o.b, was 1826, he would only have been 13, when transported. Cannot find confirming birth records from the UK.

Convict Changes History

John Gee on 28th June, 2017 made the following changes:

gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th June, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Mcghee, alias2: Macghee, date of birth: 1826 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1887 (prev. 0000), occupation

Iris Dunne on 25th February, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1821 (prev. 1826)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au