Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hannah Gee

Hannah Gee, one of 151 convicts transported on the Lady Juliana, June 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hannah Gee
Aliases: Teesdale (alias), Ann Teasdale
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 16th July, 1821
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Juliana
Departure date: June, 1789
Arrival date: 3rd June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 16
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hannah Gee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hannah Gee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 21st October, 2016 wrote:

http://www.oldbaileyonline.org Record t17880227-72:
HANNAH GEE , otherwise TEASDALE was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 9th of February , a cotton gown and coat, value 10 s. a pair of stays, value 5 s. a printed calico gown, value 5 s. a cloth cloak, value 5 s. a pair of stuff shoes, value 1 s. a linen apron, value 1 s. and a handkerchief, value 1 s. the property of John Green .
ELIZABETH GREEN sworn.
I am the wife of John Green; I live at London-wall ; the prisoner was my servant , I had been ill for sometime before this; I did not come down that day till eleven o’clock; when I came down, I saw her in the passage, pinning her bonnet on; she put her cloak on, and went up stairs; I followed her into the room, opposite that where the things had been kept; I detected her with the things in her lap, tied up in an handkerchief of mine, except the stays and apron, which were loose under her cloak; I had her taken up.
Prisoner. Why did I wear my bonnet, was not it because I had bad eyes? - She had not wore this bonnet for two days before.
GRACE FREED sworn.
I lodge in this house; Mrs. Green called her husband; he did not come, and she called me, and I saw the things at the prisoner’s feet.
(Thomas Cochran the constable, produced the things, which were deposed to by the prosecutrix.)
PRISONER’s DEFENCE.
I wanted to clean the room, and was bringing the things out of the room in my lap in order to clean it; I had wore my bonnet several days, because I had bad eyes; my mistress said she would send for a constable, and would hang me, if she could; I had no more intention of taking the things, than I have of going to Jamaica this minute.
GUILTY.
Transported for seven years .
Tried by the London Jury before Mr. ROSE.

Denis Pember on 21st October, 2016 wrote:

On the voyage to the colony, Hannah (Ann) had a liaison with one James Blake, one of the seamen on the “Lady Juliana”. They had a child, subsequently baptised as James Blake, the child unfortunately died in 1792.
Only four months after arriving in the colony, Hannah married Thomas Cheshire (Second Fleet Convict, 1790, “Neptune”).
The couple had 4 children:
Maria, born 1st August 1792, George 1794, Sophia 1797 and William 1798.
# Note Maria Cheshire later married Thomas Markwell (Second Fleet Convict, 1790, “Scarborough”), they married 5th October 1807, she was aged just 15 and he was 37.
I also located information on young William who died from snakebite, aged just 10, at Evan, on the Nepean River in October 1809.

Denis Pember on 21st October, 2016 wrote:

Hannah (Ann) died in July 1821 and was buried 18 July at St Peter’s Richmond.
Thomas was not around for much longer!
On the night of 25th January 1824, Thomas was sleeping in his home, at Yarramundi Lagoon, near Richmond, his daughter Maria and her husband Thomas Markwell were also in the home, it would appear they lived there too.
Seven men broke into the home, with blackened faces and demanded money. In the ensuing period, Thomas was shot dead by one of the men…

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 21st October, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Teesdale (alias) (prev. Teesdale (Alias)), date of birth: 1774 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th July, 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

Denis Pember on 21st October, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Ann Teasdale

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au