Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Gentleman

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Gentleman
Aliases: Thomas White
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1824
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 57 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Gentleman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Gentleman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842
No; 64
Name: Thomas Gentleman [Thomas White]
Age: 22 [1801]
Place of Conviction: Limerick City - 1823. Summer Assises
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1801
Vessel: Prince Regent - 5 Jan 1824
Offence; Larceny. Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 6 in
Complexion; Dark
Hair; Brown
Eyes; Hazel
Noted against name; Died April 29, 1824 - Dysentery

———————————

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Gentleman, alias1: Thomas White, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 1824, gender: m, o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au