Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Gernon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Gernon
Aliases: Gervan, Girvin, Girvan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing fowls
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mariner
Departure date: 2nd March, 1825
Arrival date: 10th July, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Gernon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Gernon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 2nd December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Gernon,  alias Gervan, Girvin, Girvan, age 30, per Mariner (2) 1825, Tried Dublin Co.,  7 years, for Stealing fowl.  DOB 1795,  native place, Dublin Co.  Married husband is gardener in Dublin.  Catholic.  Sempstress.

—————————————————————————

Marriage Permissions. Disallowed.
Joseph Smith, per Atlas (3), age 30, 7 years, Free, Disallowed; and Mary Gernon, per Mariner 1825, age 28, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 5 Aug 1826, Sydney, Revd. John Joseph Therry.
—————————————————————————-

1828 Census Index.
Mary Gerren, age 28, G.S. Mariner, 1825, 7 years, catholic, Ho. Servant, James Smith Supt. Grose Farm, Petersham district.

—————————————————————————

Marriage Permissions. Disallowed.
William Payne, per Ocean (3), age 28, Life, Bond, Disallowed; and Mary Gernon, per Mariner, age 33, 7 years, Free. Disallowed; married;  Date of permission, 26 Mar 1830, Sydney, Revd. William Cowper.
—————————————————————————

Convict Index 1791-1873.
Mary Gernon, Mariner 1825, Ticket of Leave, Sydney District, Entry No. 29/714.

Mary Gernon, Mariner 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 19 Mar 1830. TL 29/714.  Entry No 30/0118.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 2nd December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Gernon, alias1: Gervan, alias2: Girvin, alias3: Girvan, alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au