Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Murtagh Gibbons

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Murtagh Gibbons
Aliases: Matthew Gibbens
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: 27th August, 1854
Age: 67 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Sidmouth
Departure date: 9th November, 1820
Arrival date: 19th February, 1821
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 87 other convicts

References

Primary source: Archives of ship's register http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Murtagh Gibbons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Murtagh Gibbons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th March, 2017 wrote:

Murtagh Gibbons was 36 years old on arrival. His occupation was a ‘Turner’.

C1825: Married Mary Jane Douglass (1805-1856) - 3 children.

1828 Census: Matthew Gibbons 35, convict, Lord Sidmouth 1821, life, wheelwright, Regentville
Mary Jane Gibbons 20, came free, Woodman 1823
Martin Gibbons 3 born in colony
Joseph gibbons 1 born in colony

1829: TOL Evan
1831: TOL Evan
1837: TOL Evan
1/5/1843: CP

27/8/1854: Matthew GIBBENS died aged 78 years.
Buried Sydney.
Erected by his son Martin GIBBENS.
also Nathaniel Rowland GIBBENS born 11th June 1862
died 30th August 1862.
also Mary Ann GIBBENS born June 1st January 1855 died 18th October 1863 aged 8 yrs & 9 months.

Mary Jane Douglass was the daughter of Mary Orr Douglass nee Burgess who came free with her children aboard the ship Woodman arriving 1823 in order to reunite with her husband and their father who had been transported aboard the ship Baring (1) arriving 7 Sep 1815.

In 1855 Mary Jane Douglass/Gibbons married Christopher Norris (1811-1898) - marriage registered in Windsor, NSW.
In 1856 Mary Jane died aged 51 at Richmond, Hawkesbury, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Ruth on 14th March, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Archives of ship's register (prev. ), firstname: Murtagh, surname: Gibbons, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 14th March, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Matthew Gibbens, date of birth: 1787 (prev. 0000), date of death: 27th August, 1854 (prev. 0000)

D Wong on 14th March, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Archives of ship's register http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. Archives of ship's register)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au