Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Gilgan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Gilgan
Aliases: Edgar, Colgan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Groom and house servant
Date of Death: 21st February, 1829
Age: 30 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Gilgan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Gilgan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th April, 2019 wrote:

James Gilgan was 24 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Sligo.

Occupation: Servant/groom.

James was 5’9” tall, well made, blue eyes, brown hair.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
GILGAN, James. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1824 Jul 7:  On return of fines and punishments in the Police Office (Reel 6023; 4/6671 p.81)

1824 Aug 3:  Re he being forwarded to Emu Plains (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.124)

20/9/1826: Tried Sydney Crim. Court for ‘Stealing and killing a calf - death recorded commuted to 7 years transportation.

4/11/1826: Sent to Moreton Bay per ‘Mary Elizabeth’.

14/3/1827: Sentenced 3 years in addition.

21/2/1829: Died at Moreton Bay.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th April, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi Ancestry Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Gilgan, alias1: Edgar, alias2: Colgan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of d

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au