Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Gillan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Gillan
Aliases: John Dillon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 1833
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing linen
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tyne
Departure date: 16th July, 1818
Arrival date: 13th January, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 94 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Gillan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Gillan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Jean Law on 7th October, 2018 wrote:

Died by drowning at Domain Baths

Jean Law on 17th October, 2018 wrote:

Newspaper reports know him as John Dylan when he drowned at the domain baths. Also on his five certificate of freedom she is noted as the widowof John DIllon.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 14th February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1802, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Jean Law on 7th October, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: John Dillon, date of death: 1833 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au