Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Gillibrand

Joseph Gillibrand, one of 500 convicts transported on the Anson, 23 September 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Gillibrand
Aliases: Gellibrand
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Cheshire, Knutsford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Anson
Departure date: 23rd September, 1843
Arrival date: 4th February, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 498 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 457 (210). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Gillibrand was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Gillibrand?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2018 wrote:

Joseph GILLIBRAND was convicted at Knutsford, Chesire, England on 13 Feb 1843 for break & enter a counting house and stealing 8 yards of flannel. Gaol Report: “convicted 3 times before”.  10 yr transportation sentence. Hulk Report: “bad”.  Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship ‘Anson’ arriving there 4 July 1844. Ship Surgeon’s report: “no offences, good”.

Single man; aged 23 yrs; labourer; 5’2”; dark complexion; dark brown hair; Hazel eyes; Protestant; can read.
Native place of birth: Manchester, England.
Mother: Mary
Brother: William

Colony of VDL:
Period of labour: 20 months
Station Gangs: Brown’s River & Fingal.
10 July 1848: Assigned to Mr. Field, Launceston - being out after hours. 7 days solitary.
26 Dec 1848: Launceston - out after hours. 7 days imprisonment with hard labour.
18 Sept 1849: Ticket of Leave status granted.
20 Dec 1850: Button, Launceston - housebreaking. Committed for trial. Not Guilty.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 21st October, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 457 (210). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Num

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au