Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Glann

John Glann, one of 290 convicts transported on the Equestrian, 25 January 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Glann
Aliases: Glenn, Clamm, Clann
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: Silk weaver
Date of Death: 12th March, 1861
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Nottingham, Town of Nottingham Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Equestrian
Departure date: 25th January, 1844
Arrival date: 2nd May, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 290 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 10
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Glann was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Glann?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 9th February, 2017 wrote:

John GLANN was convicted at Nottingham on 10 Oct 1843 for receiving stolen property. Previously convicted. 14 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Equestrian’ arriving 1 May 1844.

Aged 23yrs; silk weaver; single man; 5’6”; Protestant; can read & write a little.
Native Place: born at sea but brought up at Nottingham (ref. Indent record)
Father: J…., in the Rifles.
Brothers: James, William & Mark
Sisters: Mary, Elizabeth & Jane

2yrs Probation period in the Colony.
Assigned to various work services including acting as a police constable. Some notes of misconduct and punishments.

10 June 1851: Ticket of Leave granted.

22 July 1851: Application for permission to marry - to Mary Morgan (per “Lloyds”)

13 Aug 1851: Marriage to Mary Morgan, at New Norfolk, Tasmania.

14 June 1853: Conditional Pardon approved.

Children:
female child Glann (“Glenn”) b. 29 Dec 1850 at New Norfolk. Father John Glenn, labourer. Mother Martha Morgan. (ref. 33/1/29 no. 392)
male child Glann b. 8 July 1859 at New Norfolk. Father John Glann, labourer. Mother Martha Glann nee Morgan. (ref. 33/1/37 no. 1657)
James Glann. James was admitted to the Queens Orphanage in 1862, aged 6yrs 4mths, as his parents were listed as both deceased. (ref. Orphan 921, SW 26/5). Married Emily Jones and they lived in the New Norfolk district with a large family.
Walter George Glann (indexed as “Clamm”) admitted to the Queens Orphanage in 1862, aged 8 yrs 5mths. Parents were listed as both deceased. (ref. Orphan 922 SWD26/5)

Wife: Martha Glann, nee Morgan, died 19 Aug 1860 at New Norfolk, Tasmania. Aged 39yrs. Cause - inflammation of the womb. Wife of a dealer. (Ref. 35/1/29 no. 841)

John Glann died 12 March 1861 at New Norfolk, Tasmania. Aged 40yrs, a Hawker. Cause - wilfully murdered by a gun shot wound, at Horse Shoe Bridge, New Norfolk. (Ref. 35/1/30 no. 678)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 9th February, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Glenn, alias2: Clamm, alias3: Clann, date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), date of death: 12th March, 1861 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au