Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Glassop

Henry Glassop, one of 167 convicts transported on the Adrian, 13 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Glassop
Aliases: Henry Thomas Glassop
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 20th October, 1806
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1st December, 1865
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Simple larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Adrian
Departure date: 13th April, 1830
Arrival date: 20th August, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 168 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 331 (168)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Glassop was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Glassop?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th July, 2014 wrote:

Old Bailey 14/1/1830: Simple Larceny
JAMES HAWES and HENRY GLASSOP were indicted for stealing, on the 15th of December , 5lbs. weight of beef, value 2s. 6d. , the goods of Henry Pluckrose .
HENRY PLUCKROSE . I am a butcher , and live in Brick-lane, Bethnal-green . On the 15th of December my man was gone backward to kill; I served a customer, and went to book the meat - I came out and missed a piece of beef; I called my man to mind the shop, and ran down Slater-street - I saw the two prisoners; Hawes had a bundle under his arm; I ran on the other side of the way, crossed, and met them - I laid my hand on Hawes, and said, “You have got a bit of meat of mine;” I called an officer, and gave him in charge - as soon as I had spoken to him Glassop ran off; I pursued him with Winter, and took him.
GEORGE SMITH . I was passing the street, and saw the two prisoners; Hawes had the bundle - the prosecutor spoke to him, and called out, “Hold this one;” I took him into a house, while the prosecutor pursued Glassop; when they came back I opened the bundle, which contained a piece of beef, weighing about 6 lbs.

Hawes’s Defence. On the 15th of December I went to my uncle’s, who is ill; as I went up Slater-street a man came and asked if I would have a bit of meat - I said Yes; I was going up the street, and the prosecutor came and took me.

Glassop’s Defence. The only reason I had for running away was, because I own I am not one of the best of characters - I had been up at Worship-street, and I thought I was known there.

HAWES - GUILTY . Aged 22.
GLASSOP - GUILTY . Aged 23.
Transported for Seven Years.

Henry’s occupation was a “Comb Maker”

Son of George (also a comb maker) and Mary Glassop.

25/1/1837: COF

1839: Married Catherine Feagan – Catherine died 1847. 2 children listed, Jane b1820 and Harriet (listed as Glossop) in 1839 – died 1840

15/5/1845 Sydney Morning Herald:
Burglary.-On Monday night, or Tuesday morning, the house of Henry Glassop, combmaker, York-street, was entered by a false key being applied to the back door, when a watch, jewellery, and wearing apparel to the value of £10 was carried off.

8/5/1850 Sydney Morning Herald:
Mary Ann Daley was indicted for stealing five combs, the property of one Henry Glassop.
The Jury returned a verdict of not guilty, and she was discharged.

1/12/1865: Henry died at Mudgee aged 60.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th July, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry Thomas Glassop, date of birth: 20th October, 1806 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1st December, 1865 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au