Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ellen Gleeson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ellen Gleeson
Aliases: Eleanor
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ellen Gleeson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ellen Gleeson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Ellen Gleeson, age on arrival, 29, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Tipperary, 1818, 7 years. DOB, 1789.  Trade, Housekeeper.

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

GLEESON, Eleanor. Per “Elizabeth”, 1818.

1820 Mar 6
Re permission to marry at Parramatta (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.291)

—————————————————————————

GRAY, Robert. Per “Ocean”, 1818
1820 Mar 6
Re permission to marry at Parramatta (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.291)
1822
Servant of Richard Brooks. Petition that his wife, Eleanor Gleeson, be discharged from Female Factory (Reel 6056; 4/1763 pp.197-8)
1824
Government servant employed by the Brooks family (Reel 6002; 4/1781 p.394a)

—————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Eleanor Gleeson, age 37, F.S. Elizabeth, 1818, 7 years, catholic, Dairywoman, Cullen Payne, Goulburn Plains district.

1822
Petition from husband, Robert Gray, that she be discharged from the Female Factory (Reel 6056; 4/1763 pp.197-8)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 15th June, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Gleeson, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 18th June, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.), alias1: Eleanor

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au