Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Gleeson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Gleeson
Aliases: Mary Gleeson, Margaret Leary
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 68 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Asia 1829
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Gleeson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Gleeson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Asia 1829
Indent No; 189
Name; Marg. Gleeson - Single
Age; 19
Native Place; Waterford
Trade or calling; House maid
Offence; Stealing Money
Trial; Waterford - March 1829 - 7 years. 2 previous convictions
Height; 5 ft. 1 1/2 in
Eyes; Grey
Hair; Brown
Completion; Ruddy
Remarks; C37/506

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 wrote:

1831 - Possible child and death of Child
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1831
No; 492
Name;  Thomas Gleeson
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1831, 8 Sept
Age; 5 months
Ships Name; Mother per ship; Asia
Quality or profession; Convicts Child. Factory

1832 - 27 Jun. Convicts Application to Marry.
Mary Gleeson. Age; 21. Ship; Asia 7. 7 years. Bond
Thomas Lary.**  Age; 38. Ship; Ocean 3. 7 years. Free

1837 - Certificate of Freedom; 37/506. 24 June 1837
Year of Birth; 1812. Wife of Thomas Leary.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Asia 1829 (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Gleeson, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupat

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1812 (prev. 1810)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 29th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Gleeson, alias2: Margaret Leary

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au