Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Gleeson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Gleeson
Aliases: Daniel Gleeson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Governor Ready
Departure date: 21st September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 196 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written)and Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Gleeson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Gleeson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 3rd March, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Thomas Gleeson was 31 years old.  He could read and write; religion Catholic; status married with 5 children and a native of Tipperary.  He was a ploughman and reaps.  He was convicted of maliciously injuring property in Tipperary on 7 April 1828 and sentenced to life.  He had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes - Height 5 feet 3/4 inches; complexion dark ruddy and freckled; hair dark brown and eyes grey.  Transport number 48.
Assigned to Mr William Carter, Hunter’s River.

Wendy Smith on 14th May, 2020 wrote:

There is some confusion about the first name of this convict.  The Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland state this convict name as Daniel Gleeson and the Australia Convict Indentures as Thomas Gleeson.  The transport number is 48 for both entries.  Could not find that this convict had received a ticket of leave or conditional/absolute pardon under either name.  The name for this entry is taken from the Convict Indentures 1829.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 3rd March, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written) (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Gleeson, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Wendy Smith on 14th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Australia Convict Indentures (hand written)and Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland. (prev. Australia Convict Indentures (hand written)), alias1: Daniel Gleeson

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au