Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Glinney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Glinney
Aliases: Glenny, Glennie
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Stable boy
Date of Death: 22nd September, 1834
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 13th February, 1824
Arrival date: 15th July, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Glinney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Glinney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 25th June, 2016 wrote:

Patrick Glinney was 21 years old on arrival in NSW – crime not listed.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
GLINNY, Patrick. Per “Prince Regent”, 1824
1824 Jul 21: On list of convicts landed from the “Prince Regent” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.2)

31/1/1831: COF

28/2/1833 Sydney Gazette:
Patrick Glennie, for breaking and entering a warehouse, and robbing therein, to be transported for life.

Transported to Norfolk Island.

1834: Tried for being principals and accessories in the conspiracy formed and partly executed by the convicts there for the capture of the island, and the murder of the officers and troops.

22/9/1834: Executed at Norfolk Island, aged 28 – listed as Pat Glenny on the headstone.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 25th June, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Glinney, alias1: Glenny, alias2: Glennie, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1803, date of death: 22nd September, 1834, gend

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au