Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Gloyne

William Gloyne, one of 160 convicts transported on the Sir Charles Forbes, 01 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Gloyne
Aliases: Goyne, Glone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 28th August, 1883
Age: 75 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 1st April, 1830
Arrival date: 27th July, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 288. Tasmanian Archives
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Gloyne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Gloyne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2019 wrote:

William GLOYNE was convicted at Devon, England on 17 March 1829 for stealing in a dwelling house. Life sentence.  Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ship “Sir Charles Forbes” arriving 26 July 1830.

Nell Murphy on 16th April, 2019 wrote:

Aged 22 yrs; shoemaker; 5’3 1/4” height; dark complexion; dk brown hair; dk Hazel eyes; crippled in right leg, uses a crutch; tatoos.
Native place of birth: Devonport, England.

Colony of VDL:
Assignment to work services
Several notes of misconduct and punishments
1833: sent to Port Arthur Penal settlement
28 Jan 1845: Ticket of Leave granted
Passholder status approved

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
6 Apr 1845 - William GLOYNE (per Sir Charles Forbes) to Mary SMITH (per Waverley). Not clear if this marriage proceeded, but in 1866 William is listed as a widower.

MARRIAGE:
14 Feb 1866: Mary COURTENAY, widow, full age to William GLOYNE, widower, full age at the Parish Church Macquarie Plains of the Plenty, New Norfolk, Tasmania.  (ref. 37/1/25 no. 452)
Link to Mary’s record, transported per Sr Robert Seppings https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/bentley/mary/23649

DEATH:
28 Aug 1883 William GLOYNE died, aged 75 yrs, shoemaker, at the New Town, nr Hobart, Pauper Establishment. Cause - senilis. (ref. 35/1/10 no. 1107) Buried at Cornelian Bay Cemetery (nr Hobart) on 30 Aug 1883. 

N.B.  There are several variation, in records, in the spelling of William’s Name.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th April, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 288. Tasmanian Archives (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 288), gender: m

Nell Murphy on 16th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Goyne, alias2: Glone, date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th August, 1883 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au