Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Goble

James Goble, one of 156 convicts transported on the Arab, 03 July 1822

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Goble
Aliases: James Gobell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1884
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a pig
Convicted at: Sussex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Arab
Departure date: 3rd July, 1822
Arrival date: 6th November, 1822
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 155 other convicts

References

Primary source: UK Sussex Petworth sessions Folio f92, f106, f107
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Goble was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Goble?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

David Tillsley on 8th November, 2018 wrote:

James Goble, 19, labourer from Upmarden. Stealing 1 pig 20s the property of John Tipper. Committed 22 Jan 1822. Transported for seven years.Witnesses John Tipper, James Piltney, Ann Tipper, Charles Vinson. 5ft 8ins high, straight build, pale complexion, brown eyes, thin face, scar over the left eye and mole on the upper lip. 19th March 1846 James Goble (who received a Government Certificate of Freedom 6/5/1830 in Van Diemen’s Land) was a passenger on the brigantine ‘Timbo’, from Hobart town to Adelaide (arr. 4th April). In Adelaide he was known as James Gobell when he married 4 months from his arrival on the 3/8/1846 to Frances Williss.

Convict Changes History

David Tillsley on 8th November, 2018 made the following changes:

source: UK Sussex Petworth sessions Folio f92, f106, f107 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 184), alias1: James Gobell, date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1884 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au