Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Goff

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Goff
Aliases: Gough
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 30th March, 1865
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Egyptian
Departure date: 19th August, 1840
Arrival date: 12th December, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 3 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Goff was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Goff?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 9th January, 2019 wrote:

James Goff was 18 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Wexford, Ireland.

James was Transported for ‘Stealing money and shoes’.

24/7/1844: TOL

13/10/1845: Married Sarah McDonald (Mexborough 1841) at St. Joseph’s, Hobart.  Listed as Gough.
Children:
18/3/1855: Female child, name not listed - could be Margaret.  Father James Goff, shoemaker, mother Sarah McDonald, residence Goulburn Street.
(Margaret Gough was admitted to the Queens Orphan School, aged 10 years and 8 months, in 1865 - notation: not admitted to Queens Orphan School, but allowance of 5/- week for 3 months.

21/3/1857: Female child, name not recorded - could be Catherine Gough - admitted to the Orphan School in 1865, notation: not admitted to Queens Orphan School, but allowance of 5/- week for 3 months.

4/7/1859: Eliza Goff - parents were resident in Watchorn Street.  Also admitted to the Orphan School, aged 6 years and 4 months -  notation: not admitted to Queens Orphan School, but allowance of 5/- week for 3 months.

14/7/1861: Christina Gough - Parents resident in Molle Street.

C1862: James Gough, born Hobart - died 15/1/1863 of Hooping cough and diarrhoea.

30/3/1865: James Gough, shoemaker, aged 32, died of Disease of the kidneys - Sarah Gough, wife, was the informant.

Sarah McDonnell/Gough, died at the General Hospital, Hobart 16/1/1867.

17/2/1873: Margaret Gough, aged 18, married William Scanlon, aged 30, a Clerk, at Hobart.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 9th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://foundersandsurvivors.org/pubsearch https://libraries.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Goff, alias1: Gough, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1822, date of death:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au