Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Goold

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Goold
Aliases: Gooldritch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Coach builder
Date of Death: 1823
Age: 31 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Goold was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Goold?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of wearing apparel (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 wrote:

Occupation: Coach builder (see Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry)

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd August, 2020 wrote:

1823 - New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Copies of Letters Sent Outside The Colony, “Foreign”, 1814-1856

Name;  Thos Goold or Gooldritch
Ship: Dorothy
Where and by whom convicted.  Liverpool, Thos Moore Esq.
Sentence: Renewal of original sentence
Date of Conviction; 7 January 1823

Noted against his name; Shot dead by the Blacks in March 1823.

——————————————
1823 - 6 Jan. New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856
Event Description: On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally”
Comments: Per “Dorothy”, 1820

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Goold, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Gooldritch

Dianne Jones on 28th June, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 23rd August, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1823 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au