Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Gosport

Thomas Gosport, one of 1063 convicts transported on the Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize, December 1789

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Gosport
Aliases: Thomas Gosper
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: 21st September, 1847
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize
Departure date: December, 1789
Arrival date: 26th June, 1790
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1071 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 65 (34)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Gosport was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Gosport?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 23rd June, 2011 wrote:

Thomas Gosper a Waterman aged 19 and two other young men were sentenced to seven years transportation at the 2 April 1787 Kingston (Surry) assizes for cutting three pieces of rope known as "headfasts" from a lighter ( a boat or barge iused for unloading ships) moored at Rotherhithe on the Thames on the 23 Nov 1786 (probably with an intent to rob the lighter). In Aug 1788 he was ordered from Goal to the "Ceres" hulk at Langstone Harbour, Portsmouth, whence he was embarked on the ship "Surprize" on 30 Nov 1789, arriving in the colony on 26 Jun 1790.

He was indicted under the name "Gosport" but Gosper appears to be the correct form of his name. He had been baptised as Thomas Roker Alexander Gosper son of Thomas & Jane Gosper (nee Worton) at St Mary’s, Rotherhithe on May 28 1768. He had been born in this riverside parish on the south bank of the Thames on May 10.

Denis Pember on 13th April, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Thomas had a relationship with Mary Hipwell (Convict, Mary Ann, 1791). The couple had 4 children between 1798 and 1805. Thomas and Mary did eventually marry, November 19th 1810 at Windsor.

Denis Pember on 13th April, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 166…
[Ref G0819] Gosport, Thomas, 59, free by servitude, Surprize, 1790, 7 years, Protestant, farmer, Wilberforce. 220 acres, 50 cleared and cultivated, 3 horses, 10 cattle.
[Ref G0820] Gosport, Mary A., 63, free by servitude, Mary Ann, 1791, 7 years, Protestant.
### Three of the sons are also recorded with their wives and families:
[Ref G0821] Gosport, James, 22 (with wife Margaret and 1 child) Farmer, at Wilberforce.
[Ref G0824] Gosport, Thomas, 31 (with wife Mary and 4 children) Farmer, at Lower Portland Head.
[Ref G0830] Gosport, John, 25 (with wife Hannah and 3 children) Farmer, at Lower Portland Head.
There appears to be no record of the other son, Joseph, but he should be there, he married Ann Marsden and they has 11 children.

Carmen Schnegg on 27th January, 2018 wrote:

Thomas Gosper was found guilty of ‘feloniously cutting, damaging, and spoiling’ a headfast (three pieces of rope) affixed to a certain vessel, called a lighter on 23 November 1786, the property of Edward Thorne and James Ogle and was tried at the Surrey Assizes, England, on the 2nd April 1787 (under the name of Thomas Gosport). He was sentenced to seven years transportation to the colonies and arrived in Sydney aboard the Suprize in June 1790. Thomas behaved well in the colony and, with a 30 acre grant confirmed in November 1794, he was among the earliest emancipist settlers on the banks of the Hawkesbury River. The site of the farm was just north of the future town of Windsor.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 13th April, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Thomas Gosper, date of birth: 1768 (prev. 0000), date of death: 21st September, 1847 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Carmen Schnegg on 27th January, 2018 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au